Pages

Thursday, January 17, 2013

Bette Midler

UPDATE

Date of Birth
1 December 1945, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

Nickname
The Divine Miss M
Bathhouse Betty

Height

5' 1" (1.55 m)


Mini Biography

Bette Midler (December 1, 1945) is a singer, actress, and comedian, also known to her fans and especially in gay culture, as The Divine Miss M. Midler was born in Honolulu, Hawaii, to Jewish parents from New Jersey, and raised there. She relocated to New York City to pursue acting on stage, and in 1970 Midler began singing at the Continental Baths, a gay bathhouse in the city, where she became close to her piano accompanist, Barry Manilow, who produced her first major album, The Divine Miss M in 1973. Read more ... bettemidler.com





Bette Midler - Greatest Songs a Collection
MP3/192Kbps

01. Bette Midler - The Rose.mp3
02. Bette Midler - Bed of Roses.mp3
03. Bette Midler - Wind Beneath my Wings.mp3
04. Bette Midler - From A Distance.mp3
05. Bette Midler - In The Mood.mp3
06. Bette Midler - My One True Friend.mp3
07. Bette Midler - You Gotta Have Friends (Shrek).mp3
08. Bette Midler - Somewhere In My Memory.mp3
09. Bette Midler - When A Man Loves A Woman.mp3
10. Bette Midler & Mick Jagger - Beast Of Burden.mp3




Watch the Bette Midler - Biography online.

First Published on 2008-03-08

History of the World: Part I (1981)

 
History of the World: Part I (1981)

SOME TRIVIA FROM IMDB
Just like in Blazing Saddles, Richard Pryor was originally cast but had to pull out of the picture. His part eventually was taken by Gregory Hines (in his screen debut). Just before filming was to begin, Pryor had his infamous drug-related accident, catching fire and getting severely burnt.

This is the second Mel Brooks film in which Harvey Korman's character has to correct someone on the pronunciation of his name. The first one was Blazing Saddles.

Mel Brooks came up with the name for this film because he was tired of people asking him what his next movie would be.

The vestal virgins (who took the oath of chastity) in Caeser's palace are all Playboy playmates.Hugh M. Hefner (Playboy's patron) appears as the pipe-smoking entrepreneur talking about his invention, the centerfold.

Parts of history that are spoofed and parodied in this movie include The Dawn of Man; The Stone Age; Moses and the Ten Commandments; The Roman Empire; The Vikings; The Spanish Inquisition; World War II and The French Revolution. The only segment in this film which is not history-related is the Jews in Space sketch.




video details
ID : 1
Format : AVC
Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile : High@L4.1
Format settings, CABAC : Yes
Format settings, ReFrames : 8 frames
Codec ID : V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC
Duration : 1h 32mn
Nominal bit rate : 864 Kbps
Width : 1 280 pixels
Height : 544 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 2.35:1
Frame rate : 23.976 fps
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 8 bits
Scan type : Progressive
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.052

audio details
ID : 2
Format : AAC
Format/Info : Advanced Audio Codec
Format profile : HE-AAC / LC
Codec ID : A_AAC
Duration : 1h 32mn
Channel(s) : 2 channels
Channel positions : Front: L R
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz / 24.0 KHz
Compression mode : Lossy

SAMPLE :INCLUDED

audio english

subtitle english




Fried Green Tomatoes (1991)



Kathy Bates stars as an unhappy wife trying to get her husband's attention in this amusing and moving 1991 screen adaptation of Fannie Flagg's novel Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe. After befriending a lonely old woman (Jessica Tandy), Bates hears the story of a lifelong friendship between two other women (Mary Stuary Masterson and Mary-Louise Parker, seen in flashback) who once ran a cafe in town against many personal odds. The tale inspires Bates to take further command over her life, and there director Jon Avnet (Up Close and Personal), in his first feature, has fun with the film. Bates develops a real attitude toward her thickheaded spouse at home and some uppity girls in a parking lot, but dignity is generally the key to Avnet's approach with the story's crucial relationships. Tandy is a joy and clearly loves the element of mystery attached to her character, and Masterson and Parker are excellent in the historical sequences. --Tom Keogh



Tiny MKV
Code:
General Complete name : Fried.Green.Tomatoes.1991-(Subs.Eng.Dutch).mkv Format : Matroska File size : 512 MiB Duration : 2h 16mn Overall bit rate : 525 Kbps Encoded date : UTC 2013-01-16 20:28:55 Writing application : mkvmerge v4.0.0 ('The Stars were mine') built on Jun 6 2010 16:18:42 Writing library : libebml v1.0.0 + libmatroska v1.0.0 Video Format : AVC Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec Format profile : High@L3.1 Format settings, CABAC : Yes Format settings, ReFrames : 8 frames Codec ID : V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC Duration : 2h 16mn Nominal bit rate : 494 Kbps Width : 576 pixels Height : 304 pixels Display aspect ratio : 1.895 Frame rate : 23.976 fps Resolution : 24 bits Colorimetry : 4:2:0 Scan type : Progressive Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.118 Writing library : x264 core 98 r1649 c54c47d Audio Format : AAC Format/Info : Advanced Audio Codec Format version : Version 4 Format profile : LC Format settings, SBR : Yes Format settings, PS : No Codec ID : A_AAC Duration : 2h 16mn Channel(s) : 2 channels Channel positions : L R Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz Resolution : 16 bits Text #1 Format : UTF-8 Codec ID : S_TEXT/UTF8 Codec ID/Info : UTF-8 Plain Text Language : Dutch Text #2 Format : UTF-8 Codec ID : S_TEXT/UTF8 Codec ID/Info : UTF-8 Plain Text Language : English

Disclaimer

dimhirwen.blogspot.com disclaims any and all responsibility or liability for the accuracy, content, completeness, legality and reliability of the information and links displayed on this website. You (the visitor) understand and agree that dimhirwen.blogspot.com can not be held responsible for any damages or other problems that may result from use of this website.